Jasmine Essential Oil (10 ml)

Rs. 1,010

Jasmine's Story

From the top of her head to the tip of her toes, Jasmine is pure, refined femininity. She imbibes womanhood in all her cells and isn’t afraid one bit to express it fully.

Jasmine is the ultimate seductress, the archetype of Mother Earth. You cannot help smiling when you’re in her presence. And yet, surprisingly you will never feel threatened by her sensuality- you see, she has a way of making everyone feel optimistic and at ease. Jasmine is very comfortable with her sensuality and is aware of her ability to attract and bewitch everyone, regardless of gender. You won’t ever see a Jasmine refuse an expensive gift or an opportunity to have a candlelit dinner, preferably by the pool. She believes material wealth is as important as spiritual- so why not get the best of both worlds?

No wonder she is so good at being a role model for other women: she instills confidence and boosts moods. Jasmine will also be a strong feminist and actively demonstrate for women rights. She makes also the best of the midwives: she has an innate ability to soothe women and even help in childbirth. She is rich and she is expensive, but above all, she is a powerful friend you can rely on.

Aroma

Intense, sensual, rich, warm , heavy and floral

Clinical Applications

Childbirth: Jasmine has analgesic and antispasmodic properties. It is also considered a uterine tonic in Ayurvedic medicine (Shukla 2013). All of these properties make Jasmine effective for labor pain. Inhaling the aroma of this oil strengthens contractions and reduces pain during labor. While Jasmine helps post-natal recovery, some studies suggest that it may hinder breast milk production. When inhaled or used as a back massage, Jasmine, Peppermint and Frankincense offer great support when the mother is entering the more active stage of labor. (Pollard 2008, Horowitz 2011).

Mood: The heady, floral aroma of Jasmine is relaxing and soothing. It helps to regulate mood, reduce anxiety, and bolster self-confidence (Hirsch et al. 2007) and Holmes (2001). This is in addition to its antidepressant actions (Perry and Perry, 2006). Jasmine makes a great addition to blends formulated to reduce stress and depression, and boost mood and self-confidence. Its combined actions make Jasmine particularly useful for use during PMS, which is generally accompanied by a low mood and low self-esteem.

Musculoskeletal: Jasmine has potent pain-relieving actions (Holmes, 2001). It is used as an analgesic and antispasmodic in Ayurvedic medicine (Shukla, 2013). This makes it a great addition to topical blends formulated to soothe muscle tension, pain, and spasms. It is particularly useful if these symptoms manifest due to stress and fatigue. It blends well with Basil to relieve pain.

Skincare: Jasmine is used in a wide range of skincare preparations including creams, oils, mists, and facial masks. The addition of Jasmine helps to nourish dry and sensitive skin, reduce acne, and soothe and repair sun-damaged skin. It protects skin from UV-B damage by its ability to scavenge free radicals (Baylac and Racine , 2003) and also by its protective and regenerating potential.

 

Safety & Dilution

Maximum topical use dilution: 0.7% ( 1 drop in 1 tbsp carrier like coconut and olive oil etc). Our oil comes at a 10% concentration so you can enjoy its aroma fully! However, for safety reasons please dilute further  when using on the skin (1 drop to 10 drops carrier/lotion)

See here DILUTION GUIDELINES according to age or ailment.

Jasmine may trigger an allergic reaction in people with fragrance-sensitive skin. 

Buying Jasmine from a reputed essential oil brand is important. Because it requires a lot of raw material to extract Jasmine oil, lesser-known brands often add other oils to bring the cost down. 

Only use diluted on the skin. Discontinue in case of any skin irritation. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas. 

Keep out of reach of children. Do not apply on the skin of children younger than 2 years old. If pregnant, nursing or under medical care please consult physician. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician. 

Use with caution around pets. When diffusing in the room make sure the door is open so that the animal can leave in case of discomfort. 


Shelf Life & Storage

Shelf life: 5 years

Normally Jasmine has a 5 year shelf life, however, we recommend using it during the first 2-3 years since it is mixed with fractioned coconut oil.

We recommend storing oils in a cool, dark and dry area away from direct sunlight. Keep the cap closed tightly to avoid oxygen exposure. Oils that are past expiry date should not be used for therapeutic purpose but they can still be used for cleaning.


More Information

Latin Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Botanical Family: Oleaceae
Main chemical constituents: Benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, jasmonate, linalol
Country: India
Extraction Method: Solvent extraction
Plant part used: Flower
Culture: Unsprayed
Aromatic note: Middle


Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed