Frankincense Essential Oil (10 ml)
Frankincense is an enigmatic, spiritual personality always surrounded by a mystical aura. Of all the oil bunch, she is the wisest and oldest- maybe not biologically, but she does seem to carry centuries of knowledge buried in her brain. She is a like walking encyclopedia- she knows it all and has done it all. However, she does not come across as arrogant, but rather as strong, mature and conscientious. She could be the pilgrim you spot near a temple, the wise sage holding predicaments or the mad scientist who want to get to the origins of the universe. She can help you through everything- from a mental block to an emotionally tough time.
She is surrounded by an air of respectability and honour. Frankincense type is not really religious, but deeply spiritual. She seems to be connected with the Divine on an entirely other level than the rest of us. When you are around her she will read you like an open book- do not even dare to lie, she will sense it right away. However if you go with an open heart, Frankincense will support you in your introspection, instilling an unexplainable calm in your being.
Balsamic, rich, warm, sweet, woody, smoky, resinuous, musky/earthy. This particular type (Serrata) is more earthy than carterii. The CO2 extract of Boswellia serrata is used as a base for the perfume "No 05 Incense extrême sample" By Tauer.
Immune support: The antiviral action of Frankincense make this a good addition to blends formulated for strengthening the immune system and boosting overall health. Frankincense blends well with Lemon, Lavender, and Tea Tree. Its high alpha pinene content is what gives the oil its antiviral properties. Boswelic acids from Boswellia serrata give the oil its antitumor properties. (Khan et al, 2016)
Mood and cognition: Inhaling the aroma of Frankincense either directly or via diffusion can reduce stress and distractions, helping the mind stay calmer and more focused. This is an excellent oil to use while meditating. Some species may enhance cognition and memory by their ability to suppress acetylcholinesterase (Awadh Ali et al. 2009 cited by Hussain et al. 2013).
Musculoskeletal: Frankincense has proven analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties, all of which play a role in the oil’s actions in reducing inflammation, joint pain and headaches. It blends well with Eucalyptus for the above purposes. The oil’s pain relieving properties are due to the presence of d-limonene, α- and β-pinene, β-myrcene, and para-cymene. d-limonene has antioxidant and inti-inflammatory properties Hirota et al. (2010). Frankincense also shows significant scavenging action against free radicals Yang et al. (2010).
Respiratory: Inhaling the aroma of Frankincense regularly can help in the management of asthma and other chronic respiratory conditions. Frankincense helps reduce respiratory distress when inhaled directly or via a diffuser or when added to a chest rub ointment, bath, shampoo or foot soak.
Skin: Frankincense offers excellent skin support. This is due to the presence of multiple components with anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties that work together to facilitate healing of the skin.
Safety & Dilution
Frankincense is non-toxic and on-irritating but can irritate the skin when oxidized.
Only use diluted on the skin. See here DILUTION GUIDELINES according to age or ailment. Discontinue in case of any skin irritation. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
Keep out of reach of children. Do not apply on the skin of children younger than 2 years old. If pregnant, nursing or under medical care please consult physician. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
Use with caution around pets. When diffusing in the room make sure the door is open so that the animal can leave in case of discomfort.
Shelf Life & Storage
Shelf Life: 3 years
We recommend storing oils in a cool, dark and dry area away from direct sunlight. Keep the cap closed tightly to avoid oxygen exposure. Oils that are past expiry date should not be used for therapeutic purpose but they can still be used for cleaning.
Latin Name: Boswellia Serrata
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Main chemical constituents: A-thuyene, a-pinene, d-limonene
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant part used: Resin
Aromatic note: Base